Chai Latte
Starbucks

Chai Latte

Great sodium & portion. Watch the sugar. Light on fiber.

VegetarianGluten-Free
190
Calories
7g
Protein
31g
Carbs
105mg
Sodium
Is 190 cal right for your day?Get your personalized calorie & macro targets on MyPlate.food
Thinking of ordering 3?
That would make a full meal
15

3 × 190 cal = 570 cal

Here's what 3 of these means for your daily nutrition

14%
Sodium315mg
38%
Sat Fat7.5g
174%
Sugar87g

More sugar than you might expect. Worth knowing!

Nutrition Facts
Calories
190

% Daily Value*

Total Fat
4g5%
Saturated Fat
2.5g13%
Trans Fat
0g
Cholesterol
15mg5%
Sodium
105mg5%
Total Carbohydrates
31g11%
Dietary Fiber
0g0%
Total Sugars
29g
Protein
7g14%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Nom Score Breakdown
NomScore
C
Nutrients to watch
Sodium
55.3 mg/100cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 100
Sat Fat
1.3 g/100cal
← Best
goodTarget: <= 1
Sugar
15.3 g/100cal
← Best
poorTarget: <= 1
Portion size
Portion
190 cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 400 cal
Good stuff
Fiber
0.0 g/100cal
Best →
poorTarget: >= 1.4
Protein
3.7 g/100cal
Best →
moderateTarget: >= 6
Nom Score measures nutrition per calorie. Weights: Sodium (30%), Sat Fat (20%), Sugar (25%), Portion (10%), Fiber (10%), Protein (5%).

Nutrition verified June 2026 against Starbucks's official published data.

Ingredients

Milk
Milk
Chai Tea Concentrate
An Infusion Of, Honey, Ginger Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Classic Syrup
Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid

Healthier picks at Starbucks

Frequently asked questions

Is the Starbucks Chai Latte healthy?

The Starbucks Chai Latte earns a Nom Score of C (60/100). Great sodium & portion. Watch the sugar. Light on fiber.

How many calories are in the Starbucks Chai Latte?

The Starbucks Chai Latte has 190 calories, with 7g protein, 31g carbs, 29g sugar, and 105mg sodium.

What is in the Starbucks Chai Latte?

The Starbucks Chai Latte is made from 3 components: Milk, Chai Tea Concentrate, Classic Syrup. The full ingredient list for each is shown on this page.

Is the Starbucks Chai Latte vegetarian or vegan?

The Starbucks Chai Latte is marked vegetarian (but not vegan) at Starbucks.

Does the Starbucks Chai Latte contain artificial additives?

No commonly-flagged additives (such as high-fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or TBHQ) were found in the Starbucks Chai Latte ingredients.

What is the Nom Score of the Starbucks Chai Latte?

It scores C — moderate. The Nom Score grades every item A–F on nutritional quality per calorie (sodium, sugar, saturated fat, fiber, protein, and portion size).

Cite or link to this page

Writing about this? Grab a ready-made citation or a link to embed.

Citation
Nom. "Chai Latte Nutrition & Nom Score." Nom, 2026, https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-chai-latte.
Embed link
<a href="https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-chai-latte">Chai Latte Nutrition & Nom Score — Nom Score</a>