Chocolate Croissant
Starbucks

Chocolate Croissant

Great sodium & portion. Watch the sat fat. Light on protein.

Vegetarian
300
Calories
5g
Protein
34g
Carbs
300mg
Sodium
Allergens
MilkEggWheatSoy
Is 300 cal right for your day?Get your personalized calorie & macro targets on MyPlate.food
Thinking of ordering 2?
That would make a full meal
15

2 × 300 cal = 600 cal

Here's what 2 of these means for your daily nutrition

26%
Sodium600mg
100%
Sat Fat20g
44%
Sugar22g

Higher in saturated fat. Keep that in mind for the rest of the day.

Nutrition Facts
Calories
300

% Daily Value*

Total Fat
18g23%
Saturated Fat
10g50%
Trans Fat
0g
Cholesterol
50mg17%
Sodium
300mg13%
Total Carbohydrates
34g12%
Dietary Fiber
2g7%
Total Sugars
11g
Protein
5g10%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Nom Score Breakdown
NomScore
B
Nutrients to watch
Sodium
100.0 mg/100cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 100
Sat Fat
3.3 g/100cal
← Best
poorTarget: <= 1
Sugar
3.7 g/100cal
← Best
moderateTarget: <= 1
Portion size
Portion
300 cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 400 cal
Good stuff
Fiber
0.7 g/100cal
Best →
moderateTarget: >= 1.4
Protein
1.7 g/100cal
Best →
poorTarget: >= 6
Nom Score measures nutrition per calorie. Weights: Sodium (30%), Sat Fat (20%), Sugar (25%), Portion (10%), Fiber (10%), Protein (5%).

Nutrition verified June 2026 against Starbucks's official published data.

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour
Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme
Butter
Cream, Natural Flavor
Water
Water
Semisweet Chocolate
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor
Sugar
Sugar
Eggs
Eggs
Dry Whole Milk
Dry Whole Milk
Yeast
Yeast
Sea Salt
Sea Salt
Sourdough
Water, Fermented Wheat Flour
Dough Conditioner
Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Enzymes
Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Healthier picks at Starbucks

Frequently asked questions

Is the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant healthy?

The Starbucks Chocolate Croissant earns a Nom Score of B (67/100). Great sodium & portion. Watch the sat fat. Light on protein.

How many calories are in the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant?

The Starbucks Chocolate Croissant has 300 calories, with 5g protein, 34g carbs, 11g sugar, and 300mg sodium.

What is in the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant?

The Starbucks Chocolate Croissant is made from 12 components: Enriched Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, Semisweet Chocolate, Sugar, Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Yeast, Sea Salt, Sourdough, Dough Conditioner, Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.. The full ingredient list for each is shown on this page.

Is the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant gluten-free?

No — the allergen information for the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant lists wheat or gluten.

Is the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant vegetarian or vegan?

The Starbucks Chocolate Croissant is marked vegetarian (but not vegan) at Starbucks.

Does the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant contain artificial additives?

No commonly-flagged additives (such as high-fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or TBHQ) were found in the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant ingredients.

What is the Nom Score of the Starbucks Chocolate Croissant?

It scores B — good. The Nom Score grades every item A–F on nutritional quality per calorie (sodium, sugar, saturated fat, fiber, protein, and portion size).

Cite or link to this page

Writing about this? Grab a ready-made citation or a link to embed.

Citation
Nom. "Chocolate Croissant Nutrition & Nom Score." Nom, 2026, https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-chocolate-croissant.
Embed link
<a href="https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-chocolate-croissant">Chocolate Croissant Nutrition & Nom Score — Nom Score</a>