Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up®
Starbucks

Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up®

Great sodium & sat fat. Watch the sugar. Light on fiber & protein.

VeganGluten-Free
170
Calories
2g
Protein
41g
Carbs
0mg
Sodium
Is 170 cal right for your day?Get your personalized calorie & macro targets on MyPlate.food
Having 3 of these?
That's most of a meal right there
16

3 × 170 cal = 510 cal

Here's what 3 of these means for your daily nutrition

0%
Sodium0mg
0%
Sat Fat0g
222%
Sugar111g

More sugar than you might expect. Worth knowing!

Nutrition Facts
Calories
170

% Daily Value*

Total Fat
0g0%
Saturated Fat
0g0%
Trans Fat
0g
Cholesterol
0mg0%
Sodium
0mg0%
Total Carbohydrates
41g15%
Dietary Fiber
0g0%
Total Sugars
37g
Protein
2g4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Nom Score Breakdown
NomScore
C
Nutrients to watch
Sodium
0.0 mg/100cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 100
Sat Fat
0.0 g/100cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 1
Sugar
21.8 g/100cal
← Best
poorTarget: <= 1
Portion size
Portion
170 cal
← Best
excellentTarget: <= 400 cal
Good stuff
Fiber
0.0 g/100cal
Best →
poorTarget: >= 1.4
Protein
1.2 g/100cal
Best →
poorTarget: >= 6
Nom Score measures nutrition per calorie. Weights: Sodium (30%), Sat Fat (20%), Sugar (25%), Portion (10%), Fiber (10%), Protein (5%).

Nutrition verified June 2026 against Starbucks's official published data.

Ingredients

Organic Orange Juice
Organic Orange Juice
Organic Pineapple Juice
Organic Pineapple Juice
Organic Mango Puree
Organic Mango Puree
Organic Apple Juice
Organic Apple Juice
Organic Acerola Cherry Puree.
Organic Acerola Cherry Puree.

Healthier picks at Starbucks

Frequently asked questions

Is the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® healthy?

The Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® earns a Nom Score of C (61/100). Great sodium & sat fat. Watch the sugar. Light on fiber & protein.

How many calories are in the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up®?

The Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® has 170 calories, with 2g protein, 41g carbs, 37g sugar, and 0mg sodium.

What is in the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up®?

The Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® is made from 5 components: Organic Orange Juice, Organic Pineapple Juice, Organic Mango Puree, Organic Apple Juice, Organic Acerola Cherry Puree.. The full ingredient list for each is shown on this page.

Is the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® vegetarian or vegan?

Yes — the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® is marked both vegetarian and vegan at Starbucks.

Does the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® contain artificial additives?

No commonly-flagged additives (such as high-fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or TBHQ) were found in the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® ingredients.

What is the Nom Score of the Starbucks Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up®?

It scores C — moderate. The Nom Score grades every item A–F on nutritional quality per calorie (sodium, sugar, saturated fat, fiber, protein, and portion size).

Cite or link to this page

Writing about this? Grab a ready-made citation or a link to embed.

Citation
Nom. "Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® Nutrition & Nom Score." Nom, 2026, https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-evolution-fresh-organic-defense-up.
Embed link
<a href="https://nom.now/starbucks/starbucks-evolution-fresh-organic-defense-up">Evolution Fresh® Organic Defense Up® Nutrition & Nom Score — Nom Score</a>